Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations



13th Annual Reading Rainbow Young Writers and Illustrators Contest Winners

To view the children reading their winning stories, you'll need to have Windows Media Player installed on your computer.

Kindergarten
First Place
Jack McGarry

"I Wish I Lived In Space"
Princess Anne Elementary, Virginia Beach
Honorable Mention
Alexandra Seemar

"Fairy Land"
Larchmont Elementary, Norfolk
First Grade
First Place
Will Spivey

"The Scientist and His Potion"
Norfolk Academy, Norfolk

Honorable Mention
Candaycea Edwards

"Meet...My...Friend"
Jacox Elementary, Norfolk
Second Grade
First Place
Alec Melzar

"Kitchen Friends"
Larchmont Elementary, Norfolk
Honorable Mention
Shania Thomas

"The Fossil"
James Hurst, Portsmouth
Third Grade
First Place
Molly Pittman

"Mighty Maggie Saves the Day"
Tidewater Academy, Wakefield
Honorable Mention
De’Shuana Joyner

"Hip-Hop Dinos"
Camp Allen Elementary, Norfolk
Fourth Grade
First Place
Katelyn Holtermann

"It All Started With the Cook"
Home schooled, Powhatan
Honorable Mention
Genna Alperin

"Kyle the Lost Boy"
W. H. Taylor Elementary, Norfolk
Fifth Grade
First Place
Sydney Schaedel

"The Soccer Sensation"
St. Patrick Catholic School, Norfolk
Honorable Mention
Alec Mang

"Tyler On the Moon"
Seaford Elementary, Seaford

WHRO provides K-12 Learning Services to 19 public school divisions, 14 independent schools, and home schools, representing 286,000 students and 25,000 educators in greater Hampton Roads. Counties/Cities served by WHRO, include: Accomack, Chesapeake, Franklin, Gloucester, Hampton, Isle of Wight, Matthews, Middlesex, Newport News, Norfolk, Northampton, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Southampton, Suffolk, Virginia Beach, West Point, Williamsburg, York, and Virginia's School For The Deaf And Blind.