Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations
Great Computer Challenge 2005 Senior Division Winners

Level 3

Desktop Presentations

 

1st St. Gregory The Great
 
Independent
 
Mrs. MacCall Kaitlin Clarke
Roger Bisaillon
Matt Krask
2nd St. Clare Walker M.S.
 
Middlesex Mia Swann Melissa Baltrusaitis
Mark Hall
Mason Goodrich
3rd Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Joanne Ferraioli Pam Riddleburger
Natalie Farinholt
Marie Payne


Desktop Publishing

 

1st St. Pius X School
 
Independent Katherine Olivar
 
Gaby Obedoza
Bianca Lucero
2nd Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Katie Grayson
Courtney Crowder
Ian Abbott
 
3rd St. Gregory The Great Independent Mrs. MacCall Andrew Kozub
Katherine Parker
Chelsea Ellorin
HM Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Toni Patterson Ashley Amos
Jordan Land
Katherine Miller
 
HM Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Paul Leon Betty Li
Claire Pickard
 
HM Page M.S. Gloucester Ramona Harrell Colin Walton
Elizabeth Emerson Brittany Masiclat


Graphic Arts

 

1st Thomas Hunter M.S.

 
Mathews Dan Ortiz Chase Kemp Matthew Mann Joey Davis
 
2nd St. Pius X School Independent Katherine Olivar Aaron Dillon
Vincent Federico
Joey Frybarger
 
3rd Page M.S. Gloucester Charlotte Duke Justine Gerns
Chris Williams
Thomas Smith


Integrated Applications

 

1st Trinity Lutheran School Independent
 
Barbara Sumner Brian Batista
Emily Bostaph
Kevin Seney
 
2nd Page M.S. Gloucester Sherry Rollins Elisabeth Drake
Matthew Mahoney
Alex Lantis
 
3rd Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Toni Patterson Taylorlee Baird
Daniel Gray


Music Composition

 

1st Peasley M.S.
 
Gloucester Paul Otto Brandy McCarty
Ashley McCarty
 
2nd Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Paul Leon Jessica Yon
Albert Rull
JC Stant


Programming-Visual BASIC

 

1st Peasley M.S.

 
Gloucester Deborah K. Marshall Lee Mainwaring Seth Therekauf
Kris Metcalfe
 
2nd Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Mack Stevens Ryley Sevier
Ivan Michailow
 
3rd Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Toni Patterson Chris Winfield
Zoch Gonzales


Web Design

 

1st Independence M.S.

 
Virginia Beach Mack Stevens Taylor Snyder
Brian Johnson
 
2nd St. Pius X School Independent Katherine Olivar Katie Murphy
 
3rd St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Janice Parker
 
Matthew Morris
Candice Owens
HM Thomas Hunter M.S. Mathews Waldo Rameriz Maggie Scribe
Suzanne Sopko Chris Malise
Lindsay Collins


Level 4

CAD

 

1st Gloucester H.S.
 
Gloucester Matthew Short Melani Frizzell
Ryan Mendoza
Matt Varnell
 
2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Eric Nestor Ryan Cronin
Kristen DiCarlo
Chris Cholko
Allison Davids
3rd Ches Ctr for Science & Tech Chesapeake Tom Spencer Randy Carnell
Ryan Phillips
Johnathan Eady
Dexter Powers
Brad Watzlavick


Desktop Presentations

 

1st New Horizons
 
Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Andrew Pao
Catherine Pao
 
2nd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent John Blandin Justin Downs
Meghan Sinclair
Lawrence McDermott
 
3rd Middlesex H.S. Middlesex Mia Swann Ashley Carpenter
Lauren Harrow
Amber Bowen
Rebecca Hall


Desktop Publishing

 

1st Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S.
 
Independent John Blandin Ruth O'Donnell
Micaela Weiss
Kristen Odegaard
Jeremy Camacho
2nd West Point H.S. West Point Pam Steele Ellen Nein
Alex Calamia
 
3rd Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Betty Carter Karen Franklin
Jack Barbour
Taryn Hardy
Derrick Robinson
Daniele Nichols


Graphic Arts

 

1st Virginia Governor's School

 
ODU Chris Tompkins Brittany Kirmes
Davida Wilson Rachael Wheeler
Said Martinez
2nd 2nd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Lauren Duffy Nona Aragon Richelle Alagaban Ryan Schrader
Shane Mitchell
Justin Odanga
 
3rd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Kimberly Adams Elijah Trinidad
Jessica Millete
H M New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Jiyati Verma


Integrated Applications

 

1st Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Eileen Hodermarsky
 
Matthew Davis
 
2nd Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Betty Carter Ryan Ellis
Karen Franklin Tiffany Johnson
Shayla Bagley
Woodrow Robinson
Spencer Garland


Music Composition

 

1st Princess Anne H.S.
 
Virginia Beach John Harrison Kai Li
Ian Marpuri
BJ Griffin
 
2nd Hampton Rds Academy Independent Alan Schuster Xavier deTagle
Lee Spratley
Dawn Capiello


Programming - C++

 

1st Denbigh H.S.
 
Newport News Barbara Davis Michael Booth
Jeffrey Eldred
Mark Lotts
Brandon Davis Glenn Young
2nd New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Patrick White
James Middleton Ken Kania
Colin Roche-Dutch
3rd Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles Monroe Martin Press Mathias Turbessi Matthew Shaddock


Programming - Java

 

1st Hickory H. S. Chesapeake
 
Richard de Paulo Mark McEntee
Nick Winslow
Zach Bailey
2nd Great Bridge H.S. Chesapeake Don Mendosa Chris Montana
James McCurdy Jeramiah Macascet
3rd Princess Anne H.S. Virginia Beach John Harrison Glen Johnson
J P Amposta
Chris Olson
John Michael Will Seth Utecht


Programming - Visual Basic

 

1st Advance Technology Ctr Virginia Beach Claudette Randall Max Chen
Colleen Nichols
Antony Torres
2nd Northampton H.S. Northampton Debbie Dahlin Matthew Wayman
Sonjae Jacob
Sarah Scott
3rd Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles Monroe Kevin Eady
Eric Matthews Llangston Ladford
Matthew Givens
Ian Edwards


Web Design

 

1st Norfolk Technical Vocational Ctr.

 
Norfolk Michael Weber Tony Baguisa
James Zeigler
Diana Davis
2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Julie Moustafa Jacob Tews
Kathy Cruz
Shane Quinn
3rd Princess Anne H.S. Virginia Beach Robert Rich Derek Heinbeck
Travis LeGrande
Ryan Null
 
HM New Horizons Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar Harut Gyurjyan
Suneil Vemuru
Kevin Finelli