Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations
2012 Senior Winners

Great Computer Challenge March 17, 2012- Senior Competition

Level 3
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Westside E.S.

Isle of Wight

Sarah Haymes
Paula Collet

Brianna Cornett
Clayton Ketcham

2nd Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Sarah Haymes
Paula Collet

Camille Brayshaw
Brianna Peterson

3rd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent

Katherine Olivar

Megan Romillo
Jasmine Angeles
Michael Ramirez

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Peasley M.S. Gloucester Petrina Newsome Emily Wiehrs
Kristin Ipock
Rebecca Ipock
2nd Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard Joseph Haddock
Nick Patrick
3rd Poquoson M.S. Poquoson

Dorothy Audeh
Katherine Queen

Christy Audeh
Kaylie Crews
Josh Heldreth
HM St. Gregory the Great Independent Sister Rita Keller
Kay Bisaillon

Conor Somers
Forrest Robertson
Steven Salazar

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Scott Jordan Nick Hollen
Sergio Perez
2nd Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard Zane Jackson
Will (Guillame) Ratier
3rd Peasley M.S. Gloucester Marcy Goldstone

Rebecca Edwards
AshleyPierro
Megan Knott

    
HM Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight

Angela Pyrtle
Paula Collet

Lauren Bolen
Reese Barbee

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Windsor M.S. Isle of Wight

Tina Evans
Stephanie Hill

Heather Byrum
Kaylee King
Nicole McManus 
2nd

Trinity Lutheran School

Independent Jim Sumner Joseph Dennie
William Hautsch
Ian Wildemann

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li Matthew Finney
Spencer Plutchak
Andrew Zazzera
2nd Peasley M.S. Gloucester Paul Otto Molly Morgan
Cheyenne Burton
3rd Greenbrier M.S. Chesapeake Alveria Coles Benjamin Winter
Alexander Zummo
HM St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill Erin Moon
Clara Barnhardt
Emma Barnhardt

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Scott Jordan Justin Mariner
Sloan Crandell
2nd Greenbrier M.S. Chesapeake Alveria Coles Keaton Woodcook
3rd Independence M.S. Virginia Beach Connie Pritchard Matthew (Maciej) Lewicki
Bailey Furrow
HM St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Royston Pillai
Ishan Perera
Edison Sanqui

 

Video Editing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Westside E.S. Isle of Wight Charles Collet
Paula Collet
Skylar Hedgepeth
Kelly Moore
2nd Kemps Landing Magnet Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li Jack Edwards
3rd Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Alisa Segner Kirk Lindsay
Tavis Andrews
Nathan Linberg
HM St. Gregory the Great Independent Sister Rita Keller
Kay Bisaillon
Alex Rogic
John Craig
John Durkin

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Smithfield M.S. Isle of Wight Alisa Segner Kayla Segner
Gabrielle Guill
2nd Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li Tyler Armentrout
Jack Buckon
Gabe Popescu
3rd Landstown M.S. Virginia Beach Ken Reichert Emilie Lillefloren
Colten Derr
Skye Stewart
HM Peasley M.S. Gloucester Samantha Cooper Joe Snyder
Vivian Austin
Alexis Belcher

 

Level 4
CAD
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew Smith Nicholas Neibarger
Donald Wernick
Malique Rayford
Nehemiah Harrison
2nd Tabb H.S. York Robert Brownschidle Darren Murray
Kelsey Hecker
Tad Kieser
Elizabeth Tartabini
Brady Winebarger
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Jim Reich John Ramey
Matthew Cooley
Jonathan Simon
Mark Michielsen
Dillon Hull
HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Andrew Smith Daniel Perry
Kelsey Abais
Chrisa M. Cook
HM Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Mack Stevens Thomas Dwyer
Zeb Walker

 

Desktop Presentations 
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser Sofia Davila
Maddie Lisenbee
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Shad Chase
Naomi Santos
Sean Hoskins
3rd Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson Marlina Mejia
Alana Davitt

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis Steven Yeung
Staige Goffigon
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Katharine Sargent Khadijah Barnard
Mallorie Bynum
Dalton Davis
3rd Granby H.S. Norfolk Kim Jordan Mikal Dawson
Jasmine Hathaway
Tyler Patriquin
Dominique Satterwhite
HM Norfolk Technical Center Norfolk Roberta Rakestraw Nequel Williams
Tommy Whitmire
Da'Ron McMiller
Chris Crane
Khare Reid

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st VA Gov School for the Arts Norfolk Chris Tompkins Tyler Lockard
Kendall Ewing
Julia Sale
2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell Julia Drake
Michelle Pasco
Kasia Burns
Tori Clayton
Hannah Ribbey
3rd Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser

Sherry Kang
Yeon-Ju Lee

HM Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Josh Malbon

Angel Walsh
Jeff Robertson

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Christopher Hultin
Ryan Green
Ryan Nicholson
2nd Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson Ben Laderberg
Carlos Tingco
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Zach Butler
Andrew Abejon
Riley Walker

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Norfolk Academy Independent Dean Englert

Quint Guvernator
Carter Hall

2nd Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Anne Petersen

Tanner LaRoque
Rebekah Hade

3rd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Josh Malbon Tiondre Kryzs
Kevin Jahn       
HM Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Jeremy Sawyer
Brandon Reigel

 

Programming-JAVA
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Rusty West

Emma Hepworth

2nd Granby H.S. Norfolk Fred Boze

Trey Harper
Chris Patton
Brandon Snodgrass
Harlan Ellis
Tatiana Paradinha

3rd Gov School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar
Bruce Chittenden
Bryce Davis
Doug Oliver
Will Schmidt

 

Programming- Scientific/Non Business
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Gov School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar
Bruce Chittenden

John Herman
Dimitri Zamkov
Alex Flores   

2nd Gov School for Science & Technology Hampton Sridhar Chinnabhandar
Bruce Chittenden

Zak Edwards
Megan Kelly

3rd     Windsor H.S. Isle of Wight Tina Evans
Kristy Bryant

Colin Baker
Charles Watson
William Archer

HM Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Mack Stevens

Brandon Simon
Austin Hodge

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Claudette Randall

Raul Quinones
Henry Betancur
Colton Hurst    
Christopher Ulp

2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Claudette Randall Bruce Robinson
Jakhari Diggs
Joshua Harris
Robert Plaugher

 

Video Editing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Smithfield H.S. Isle of Wight Karen Franklin
Kevin Segner
Alisa Segner
Morgan Segner
Casey Zirges
Kathryn Schau
2nd Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson Brandon Mueller
Josh Freeman
Michael Hammonds
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell Lisa Martin
Chris Hanchett
Amanda Ensley
Belle Lewis
Kiley Belanga
HM I.C. Norcom H.S. Portsmouth Anna-Lisa Wanack Rita Corbett
Janiece Cobb

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st

Landstown H.S.

Virginia Beach Mack Stevens

Chris Dobson
Alex Brown


2nd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Katharine Sargent

David Farrow
Jonathan Steiner
Tyler Stevens
Hunter Larson


3rd Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson

Jay Windsor

Harry Burdett