Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations
2010 Senior Winners

Great Computer Challenge March 6, 2010- Senior Competition

Level 3
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st St. Gregory the Great Independent Kay Bisaillon

Sarah Klena
Clare Tennant
Marlina Mejia

2nd Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner

Nicole May
Ashley Gailey
Blair Williams

3rd Toano M.S. Williamsburg Melissa Chai Cole Herndon
Patrick Coven
Caleb Waltrip
HM Page M.S. Gloucester KC Woller Nate Brumm
Aaron Parr
Bryce Conard
 
HM Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach

Scott Jordan
Heather Daniel

Danielle Sanders
Shaquan Wynn

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Toano M.S. Williamsburg Melissa Chai Megan Harrigan
Allison Hart
Jordan Barker
2nd Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li Ruofan Shen
Joy Li
3rd St. Gregory the Great Independent Kay Bisaillon Gatlin Beemus
Kristina Estrada
Kathleen O'Neal
HM Ghent School Norfolk Angela Wiley
Jane Leonard

Lorraina Roth
Hopeann Garcia
Seshi Konu

HM Corporate Landing M.S. Virginia Beach Heather Daniel
Scott Jordan

Anthony Anderson
Jessica Backus
Andrew Ehlerman

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Brandon Leandado
Antonio Jenne
Kenneth Tilar
2nd Thomas Hunter M.S. Mathews Edith Turner Phillip Machen
Ryan Jackson
Zachary Kaylor
3rd Faith Academy Independent Marquita Hobson Markayla Norman
Briana Shambray
Diamond Broughton       
HM  Page M.S. Gloucester Craig Doolittle Paxton Condon
Briannah Ehly

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Madison Lindgren
Katherine Hayes
2nd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Michael Ramirez
Joseph Jablow
3rd     St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Rachel Ciampoli
Jillian Cruz

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li Jessie Bohn
Jas Singh
Nicholas Salafranca
2nd Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li Christine Farinas
Jeff Lagarile
3rd St. Clare Walker M.S. Middlesex Daphne Guill Jocelyn Griffin
Latara Jackson

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Toano M.S. Williamsburg Melissa Chai Eric Chai
Chad Herndon

 

Video Editing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Louis Jones
Reid Williams
2nd St. Gregory the Great Independent Kay Bisaillon Frank Wakeham
Spencer Barger
Caitlyn Kimberly
3rd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar KristenNina Belber
HM  Page M.S. Gloucester Elizabeth Friend Taylor Dough
Linzie Coleman

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Page M.S. Gloucester Sherry Rollins Levi Reeves
Chris Feigh
Robert Hargrave
2nd Kemps Landing Magnet School Virginia Beach Xiaoli Li Michael Wu
John Costello
Tyler Vaughan
3rd St. Pius X Catholic School Independent Katherine Olivar Austin Laurin
Jessica Morris
Carlos Holden-Villars

 

Level 4
CAD
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Mack Stevens Billy Hutt
Karl Stolte
Sean McNulty
2nd Tabb H.S. York Robert Brownschidle Jon Labonte
Kevin Bucklew
Matt Yancer
Aaron Williams
Chris Kephart
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Jim Reich Jack Yarnell
Stacia Plank
Mike Mayorga
HM  Norfolk Technical Center Norfolk Pal Gill Sharlorne Peters
Dillon Martin
Austin Marquez
Mark Wade

 

Desktop Presentations 
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach

Linda Lavender

Joey Mungin
Corey Anderson
2nd Norfolk Technical Center Norfolk Bert Rakestraw Darius Hurt
Chris Hargrove
Stephanie Singer
3rd York River Academy York Jamie Norton
Erik Tremblay
Deyka Estrella-Perez
Jeffrey Futrell
Ryan Woodall
HM Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Kelly Krause Aaron Luokkanen
Kaila Edwards
Neel Arora

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Deb Riley Amber Phelps
Ryan Wheless
Jordan Cheresnowsky
Jessica Edinton
2nd Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser
Melanie White
Katharine Smith
Joseph Accolla
Sofia Davila
3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Lee Troxell Alana Carter
Jason Brown
Erica Hodge
Nick Wilfong

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Granby H.S. Norfolk Kim Jordan
Deborah Marshall
Mylin Gonzalez
Lookmai Rattanachottiteepako
Crystal Fallorina
2nd Peninsula Catholic H.S. Independent Melanie Weser
Melanie White
Matt Peak
Christopher Michaelis
Rose Miner
3rd VA Governor's School Norfolk Chris Tompkins

Tynesha Foreman
Mijeong (Lilly) Moon
Shannon Brown
Kendall Ewing
Nathaniel Elliott

HM Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Tricia Rilee

Jordan Tomlinson
Rachael Drinnon
Patrick Carter

 

Integrated Applications
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Calesha Turner-Aaron Cathryn Joy Forbes
Michael Gamble
Timothy Pryor
2nd-tie Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender Taylor Hermann
Tyler Beebe
2nd-tie Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Linda Lavender

Geoff Hohman
Sheryl Dutton
Jake Lee

 

Music Composition
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson

Quint Guvernator
Carter Hall

2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Mack Stevens

Josh Deguzman
Ryan Cables

3rd Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. York Maureen Aylward
Eileen Hodermarsky
Ben Salazar
Nathan Whelan
Thomas Simmons

 

Programming-JAVA
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Menchville H.S. Newport News Matthew Lythgoe

Chris Jones
Matthew Dallmeyer
Nicholas Poplawski

2nd Heritage H.S. Newport News Charles Monroe

Sean Forbes
Justin Livernois
Brandon Mosley
Jonathan Bowman
Meagan Lovejoy

3rd Mathews H.S. Mathews Edith Turner Leland Machen
HM Norfolk Technical Center Norfolk Michael Weber

Alexandrea Rubottom
Patrick Kuhn
D'Anthony Graves
Vincent Modderman

 

Programming- Scientific/Non Business
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Menchville H.S. Newport News Matthew Lythgoe

Daniel Winker
Michael Snider
Harley Patrick     

2nd New Horizons Newport News Sridhar Chinnabhandar

Sean Butler
Joshua Ford

3rd     Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Claudette C. Randall

Adam Kinsey
Seth Hohensee
Joseph Peterson
Christopher Ritz
Chase Schneider

HM New Horizons Newport News Sridhar Chinnabhandar Brandon Gilliam
Matthew McCarthy
Nicholas Pasquin
HM New Horizons Newport News Sridhar Chinnabhandar Brian Whitlow
Nicholas Grigorian

 

Programming-Visual BASIC
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
2nd-tie Heritage H.S. Newport News Newport News

Juwan Daniels
Glenn Getty
Ashton Wright
Ashton Wright
Robert Green

2nd-tie Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Claudette C. Randall

Austin Anderson
Nevin Gramm
Mason Hunerkock
Corey Gray
Kyle Wright

 

Video Editing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Maureen Aylward
Eileen Hodermarsky
Thomas Mills
Chandler Edgington
2nd Norfolk Academy Independent Ed Patterson Jay Windsor
Harry Burdett
3rd Woodside H.S. Newport News Cathy Hilton Jacob Richardson
Armando Terrazas
Steven Quinones
HM Gloucester H.S. Gloucester Jeff Leone Amber Paniagua
Dylan Wyco
Jay Purrington
Elisabeth Drake
Michael Sage
HM Frank W. Cox H.S. Virginia Beach Marilaine deGuia Michael Frasca
Stephen Suruga

 

Web Design
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st York River Academy York Sam Carpenter

Seth Adams
Adrienne Maclay

Mike France
Collin VanLandingham

Roshan Patel

2nd Landstown H.S. Virginia Beach Kelly Krause

Kelly Krause
Tyler Zanenski
Sean Pomory
Brandon Misitis

3rd Advanced Technology Center Virginia Beach Anjanette Hendricks Chayce Culver
Ethan Murdock
Cydney Tynes
Tyra Stovall
HM Bishop Sullivan Catholic H.S. Independent Maureen Aylward
Eileen Hodermarsky
Christopher Piper
Brendan Hall