Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations

Great Computer ChallengeMay 19, 2007 -Junior Competition

Level 1
Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
Superior Dreamkeepers Academy Norfolk Kim Carney
Andrea Lacey
Diane Willis
Sarah Lacey
Mikaylah Parker
Superior Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon

Christian Brown

Kali Roomsburg
Alvin Yuan

Superior Faith Academy School Independent Levona Clark Joshua Gardner
Dinashia Vaughan
Tamia Small
Superior Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Jessica Chesson Matilda Siegfried
Elly Garcia
Maggie New
Superior Middlesex E.S. Middlesex Judy Murray
Kim Reed
Beth Knight Brown
Maddie Norwood
Elizabeth Ebinger
Sydney Pitts
Superior Nelson E.S. Newport News Roberta Schilling Ava Yelton
Justin Miller                        
Chela Hollis
Superior

Windsor E.S.

Isle of Wight LeAnn Bennett

Hunter Wilson          
Kim Adams           
Ronald Jones

Excellent Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis Graham Barbour
Excellent

Hardy E.S.

Isle of Wight 

Alisa Segner 

Jessica Bruner 
George Wells 
Delisia Puryear

Excellent St. Pius X School Independent Katherine Olivar Nicole Hanley 
Kaitlyn Federico
Excellent T.C. Walker E.S.                      Gloucester Katina Keener Caitlyn Rund
Kristin Ipock 
Ryan Chriscoe
Excellent Trinity Lutheran School Independent
 
Barbara Sumner Abigail Carney
Maddie Bauman
Good 
 
Lee Jackson E.S. Mathews Laura Palmer Keely Crittenden
Katie Johnson
Noah Smith
Good 
 
Oceanair E.S. Norfolk Denise Luc
Cynthia Grimstead
Gail Larkin
Harriet Dowe
Emma Benson
Isabelle Pinto
Good
 
Suburban Park E.S. Norfolk Denise Luc
Beth Curry
Harriet Dowe
Angel Phillips
Divine Clark

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
Superior Hardy E.S. Isle of Wight Alisa Segner Kayla Segner
Ashlyn Newberry
Alyssa Rose
Superior Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Mary Ellen Triplett
Sabrina Tapley
Aicha Adbous
Anna Redden
Superior
Linkhorn E.S. Virginia Beach Cathy Smith Mia Borte
Claudia Wanamaker
Excellent
Nelson E.S. Newport News Cindy Savedge Taylor Lufholm
Taylor Roach
Kyle Stegmann
Excellent
Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Ashley Drum
Chloe Watts
Good
Bethel E.S. Gloucester Carla Stanley Isaiah Spencer
Julia Jones
David Lavigne
Good
Broadwater Academy Independent Faith Sturgis Sam Heller
Joey Schneider
Ethan Ross
Good Carrsville E.S. Isle of Wight Trina Stout Jacob Littlefield
Linda Rogers
Good
Dreamkeepers Academy Norfolk Kim Carney
Andrea Lacey
Diane Willis
Chareese Hicks
Good
Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon

Zachary Parker

Zion Weis

Good
Lee Jackson E.S. Mathews Edith Turner
Stephanie Gillenwater
Caleb Johnson
Chole Sanderson
Mia Gillenwater
Good
Middlesex E.S. Middlesex Erin Murray
Kim Reed
Beth Knight Brown
Kayla Poulos
Brooke Daniel
Kierra Peters
Good
Oceanair E.S. Norfolk Denise Luc
Cynthia Grimstead
Gail Larkin
Caroline Hendrix
Jonah Blodgett
Cartrice Johnson
Deborah Afolayan
Good
St. Pius X School Independent Katherine Olivar Vicente Adams
Mary O'Flaherty
Gabriel Cracknell
Good
Suburban Park E.S. Norfolk Denise Luc
Beth Curry
Harriet Dowe
Tanner Morgan
Jessica Ambrose
Seleste Ortiz
Good
Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight Brenda Whitley Tabatha Davis
Noah Smith
Cloe Clarke

Level 2
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st
St. Gregory's Independent Kay Bisaillon Sarah Klena
Joseph Benzing
Clare Tennant
2nd
Matthew Whaley E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Kris Van Deusen Libby Bland
Rachel Billeter
Emily Gray
3rd
St. Andrew's Episcopal School Independent Mary Hales Brianne' Spence
Brittany Horne
Sarah Selim
H M
Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Mary Ellen Triplett
Sabrina Tapley
Mason Litton
Hannah Litkowski
Jamie Kitterman
H M Luxford E.S. Virginia Beach Steve Orr
Rich Kinsey
Krystina Brink
Ri-Anna Dunbar
Jerry Jarre II
H M Middlesex E.S. Middlesex Judy Murray
Kim Reed
Beth Knight Brown
Madison Thomas
Leigh Harrow
H M Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Abby Hoover Christen Evans
Megan Peterson
Will Leary
Rachel Morrison (alt)
H M Stonehouse E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Caroline Warren Eric Chai
Taylor Jones
Jordan Barker
H M Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Makenzie Gardner
Chelsea Kudlaty
Grayson Campbell
Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st W.H. Taylor E.S. Norfolk Wilma Young Sahar Moghadam
Maya Outlaw
Caitlyn Harrah
2nd
Nelson E.S. Newport News Mary Surgeon Jamie Shreve
Kayla Holston
Trey Hernandez
3rd
St. Patrick Catholic Independent Elizabeth Woodard Chase Main
Anna Kimidy
Sydney Schaedel
H M
Bethel E.S. Gloucester Tammie Spivey Ian Nelson
Patricia Shorter
Katie Whitcomb
H M Carrsville E.S. Isle of Wight Celeste Knoll Michaela Rose
Gerald Perkins
Kellie Matthews
H M
Douglass Park E.S. Portsmouth Eunice J. Thrower Daijiah Steele
Ashanti Henderson
H M
Thomas Hunter M.S. Mathews Edith Turner
Katrina Johnson
Kristen Fauber
Ayianna Persinger
Amander Miller
H M
Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Tess Lawson
Taylor Hogge
Nicole May
H M
Westside E.S. Isle of Wight P. Collet Kaitlyn Michaud
Logan Lancaster

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Hampton Roads Country Day Independent Craig Doolittle Victoria Aycock
Katie Galantich
Gil Phillips
2nd Linkhorn E.S. Virginia Beach Mary Manley Alexandra Orsini
Caroline Cowan
3rd Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Mary Ellen Triplett
Sabrina Tapley
Michael Russo
Emry McKane
John Alex Radford
H M Nelson E.S. Newport News Chelsey Velula Megan McLean
Jailene Rivera
Kiera Holt
H M St. Pius X School Independent Katherine Olivar Conner Bailey
Melanie Castillo
Internet Scavenger Hunt
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st
Matthew Whaley E.S. Williamsburg-JCC Kris Van Deusen Thomas Baker
Daniel Gilmour
Michael Ventner
2nd
Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon Ricky Acosta
Oliver Burke
Jackson Vincelette
3rd
Nelson E.S. Newport News Jessica Winkley Liz Sroka
Kaelyn Hooker
Mackenzie Smith
H M
Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake Karen McDonald
John Sammons
Cobi Fernandez
William Brayshaw
H M
Norfolk Collegiate Independent Barbara Dryer Hunter Windley
Michael Massie
Sophia Woods
H M
St. Andrew's Episcopal School Independent Mary Hales Jack Phillips
Chris Smith
Grace Saunders
H M
Yorktown E.S. York Ann C. Schultz Darius Palmer
Daniel White
Kyle Wittrock