Back to WHRO.org

  Teachers
  Student/Kids
  Families
  C.I.I.
  Calendar of Events
  Membership Info
  Opportunities for Recognition
  Professional Development
  Full Course Listings
  Recognition
  Student Activities
  School Representations

Great Computer Challenge April 29, 2006 - Junior Competition

Level 1
Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
Superior Machen E.S. Hampton Ms. Vann Dana Capehart
Keisha Conner
Caitlyn Gendron
Superior Norfolk Collegiate Independent Carlyn J. Phillips Annie Gao
Elijah Nestor
Nicholas Sarris
Superior Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight LeAnn Bennett Dustyn Bain
Hunter Wilson
Heather Byrum
Superior Carrollton E.S. Isle of Wight Ramon Sandoval Chris Dinga
Samantha Fanguy
Jessica Fanguy
 
Excellent St. Pius X Independent Edric San Miguel
Jay Schwermer
Ryan Query
Jordan Guerra
Excellent Lee Jackson E.S. Mathews Edith Turner Kathryn Bray
Kenzie Tunstall
Maddie Brown
Excellent Middlesex E.S. Middlesex Judy Murray Maggie Bull
Beth Eanes
Kenneth Reed
Claire Rae
Excellent Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Dana Woodard Jessica Martinson
Jame Brooks Litton
Excellent Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon Mikayla Cochran
Sarah Guzik
Ashleigh O’Leary
Good Trinity Lutheran School Independent
 
Barbara Sumner Caroline Thatcher
Sean Wells
Nathan Dame
Good 
 
Hardy E.S. Isle of Wight Laura Palmer Jordan Gwaltney
Ben Ormond
Dylan Edwards
Good 
 
Nelson E.S. Newport News Linda Daucette Cameron Fowler
Norman Hurt
Acierto Cabigas
Good
 
McIntosh E.S. Newport News Erin Rizzo Angel Phillips
Divine Clark
Good
 
Creswell E.S.  Washington Cty Debrango Nikki Ambrose
Kayleigh Obelki
Jennifer Ngyun

 

Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
Superior 
 
Carrollton E.S. Isle of Wight Joanne Ferraioli Kyle Nichols
Taylor Artis
Josie Kremer
Superior  Linkhorn Park E.S. Virginia Beach Hiroko Burch
Cathy Smith
Claudia Wanamaker
Alexandra Orsini
Superior
 
Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon Samantha Garcia
Anthony Resek
Ben Russo
Excellent
 
Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight May Douglas Allison Larence
Daniel Morrison
Noah Smith
Excellent
 
Carrsville E.S. Isle of Wight Trina Stout Payton Gay
Allie Daniel
Excellent
 
Hardy E.S. Isle of Wight Linda West Charlotte Palmer
Alexandra Rose
Jessica Bruner
Excellent
 
Middlesex E.S. Middlesex Erin Murray Will Fochtmann
Jasmine Faucett
Sydney Pitts
Kent Morton
Excellent
 
Nelson E.S. Newport News  Cindy Savedge Sam Coates
Cassidy Wood
Tameyah Dekle
Excellent
 
Larchmont E.S. Norfolk Mary Ellen Triplett
Sabrina Tapley
Kate Williams
Jessica Williams
Blair Hurley
Excellent 
 
Creswell E.S. Washington County Debrango Colby Patrick
Cara Ambrose
Olin Wynn
Good
 
Bethel E.S. Gloucester Tammie Spivey Maddie Lee
Anthony Moore
Paige Deans
Good
 
Machen E.S. Hampton  Terrie Cecil Elijah Burke
Cameron Ochsenfeld
Jacob Keyzers
Good 
 
Trinity Lutheran Independent Barbara Sumner Blair Williams
Hannah Cooper
Erin Coleman
Good
 
St. Pius X Independent Edric San Miguel
Jay Schwermer
Jasmine Angeles
Joshua Munden
Good
 
Lee Jackson E.S. Mathews Elaine Lynch Zachary Kaylor
Nicholas Mann
Caleb Johnson
Good
 
McIntosh E.S. Newport News Earlynne Mullen Marissa Rodriquez
Aurora Watt
Good
 
Oceanair E.S. Norfolk Gail Larkin
Denise Luc 
Caitlin Elledge
Marcus Blodgett
Julia Mince

 

Level 2
Desktop Presentations
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Place 
 
Nelson E.S. Newport News Jacque Edwards Sara Joy-Hogg
Joseph Sanborn
Carly Gorelick
2nd Place
 
Cape Henry Collegiate Independent Rory D. Fitzpatrick John Hurley
Ashley Ireland
Kyle McKee
3rd Place
 
Indian Lakes E.S. Virginia Beach Judy Nutt Rhyder Ferguson
Kim Harrison Hayley Childress
Chelsea Lewis
H M
 
Machen E.S. Hampton Kathi Pollard
Kathy Odom
Alyssa Ochsenfeld
Cody Latpakdy
Jan Solee
H M Landstown E.S. Virginia Beach Marie Booz Stephanie Stewart
Sunshine Lee
Terrelle Wallace

 

Desktop Publishing
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Place Dreamkeepers Academy  Norfolk Barbara Patterson Cameron Watford
Corey Lacey
2nd Place
 
Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Ashley Lind
Lauren Guthrie
Taylor Hogge
3rd Place 
 
Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight Robin Sweet Racquel Doherty
Kaylynn Perry
Chantel Williams
H M
 
St. Gregory The Great Independent Susan Hicks Leighann Martin
John Jaminson
H M Lee Jackson E.S.
 
Mathews Cindy Machen
Carolyn Royals
Mikayla Royals
Aiyana Persinger
Tamera Turner
H M
 
Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Jessica Epps Nina Heatfield
Benjamin Wiggins
Mabree Fehl
Jaime Maese (alt)
H M 
 
John B. Dey E.S. Virginia Beach Jody Carroll Paula Raihle
Jaime Arbuckle
Stephen Edelmann



Graphic Arts
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Place St. Andrews Episcopal Independent Mary Hales Hunter Bayne
Kathy Ramos
Odessa Thacker
2nd Place
 
Western Branch Intermediate Chesapeake Sherry Bryant
Jon Mumma  Beth Wallace
Rebecca Conter
Brandon Boyd
John Wallace
3rd Place
 
St. Pius X Independent Jay Schwermer Anna Chang
Justin dePaulo
Kayla Airaghi
H M
 
Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake Karen McDonald
Karen Mercer
Joan Raybourn
John Sammons
Matthew Annis
Chelsea Barnes
Alechia Hunt
H M
 
Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Meghan Madler
Nicole May
Grayson Campbell
H M
 
Windsor E.S. Isle of Wight Brenda Whitley Olivia Lassiter
Bridgette Walton
Ericha Fassbender
H M
 
Oceanair E.S. Norfolk Denise Luc
Gail Larkin
Alyssa Mince
Zhang Shoude
Ronald Lenihan
H M
 
Dreamkeepers Academy Norfolk Barbara Patterson Noah Young
Gabriel Long
H M
 
Fairfield E.S. Virginia Beach Gary Lennon Cecilia Fox
Hayden Molinari
Raymond Zhao
H M John B. Dey E.S. Virginia Beach Jody Carroll Kellan Hollingsworth
Sarah Wales
Jenna Desteph

 

Internet Scavenger Hunt
Place School Division Sponsor Participants
1st Place 
 
Greenbrier Intermediate Chesapeake Karen McDonald
Karen Mercer
Joan Raybourn
John Sammons
Heather Callahan
Kevin Haggerty
Stephanie Schapowal
2nd Place
 
Poquoson E.S. Poquoson Pam Camblin Laura Killough
Jaclyn Krusie
Truitt Layman
Jake Pomeranz (alt)
3rd Place
 
St. Gregory The Great Independent Susan Hicks Matthew Jost
Aprille Singson
Cheseley DeLeon
H M
 
Western Branch Intermediate Chesapeake Sherry Bryant
Jon Mumma
Nicholas Bailey
Devon Wieters
Brianna Tucker
H M
 
Trinity Lutheran School Independent Barbara Sumner Alan Salimov
Bailey Hughes